FAQ

FAQ image
1. How will I benefit from OSHA Training?

GTT’s motto is “Work Safe, Live Long”. No one wants to think about becoming injured or losing their life on the job. Sadly though, work-related injuries and deaths occur more often than they should. With GTT OSHA Training, you will learn to prioritize safety, to identify hazards and take the appropriate steps to protect yourself and others.

NYC Local Law 196 requires workers to earn a “Site Safety Training (SST) Card” by May 1, 2019. Workers at certain job sites must receive a minimum of FORTY (40) hours of safety training. Supervisors at certain job sites receive a minimum of 62 hours of safety training.

2. How does NYC Local Law 196 of 2017 affect me or my business?

NYC Local Law 196 requires workers to earn a “Site Safety Training (SST) Card” by December 1, 2018. Workers at certain job sites must receive a minimum of FORTY (40) hours of safety training. Supervisors at certain job sites receive a minimum of 60 hours of safety training.

(Source: http://www1.nyc.gov/site/buildings/safety/safety.page)

3. What are the deadlines for complying with Local Law 196?

March 1, 2018 was the first compliance milestone date. All demolition and construction workers must have completed one of the following courses:
• 10-Hour OSHA Course, or
• 30-Hour OSHA Course, or
• 100-Hour training program

On or by December 1, 2018, all workers must have either a Temporary SST Card, a Limited SST Card, or an SST Card. Additionally, every Construction Superintendent, Site Safety Manager, Site Safety Coordinator, Concrete Safety Manager and Competent Person must have a Supervisor SST Card.

On or before May 1, 2019, all workers must have an SST Card.

4. How do I obtain a Site Safety Training (SST) card?

Temporary SST Card
- For new demolition or construction workers who have completed the 10-Hour OSHA. Card expires after 6 months during which time training must be completed to receive a Limited SST Card or SST Card.

Limited SST Card
- Required by 12/1/2018, Workers who are not yet able to meet the full Local Law 196 requirements but have completed:
• 10-Hour OSHA, plus 20 additional SST credits including:
• 8-Hour Fall Prevention
• 8-Hour Chapter 33 (Site Safety Manager Refresher)
• 4-Hour Supported Scaffold User • 30-Hour OSHA Course, or
• 100-Hour training program (such as approved apprenticeship), or
• Prior Experience*
• 4-Hour Fall Prevention
• 4-Hour Supported Scaffold User

The limited card expires and is not renewable.
* Please see note from DOB on Prior Experience.

SST Card
- Required by 5/1/2019*, Workers who have fully satisfied one of the following:
• 10-Hour OSHA, plus 30 additional SST credits including:
• 8-Hour Fall Prevention
• 8-Hour Chapter 33 (Site Safety Manager Refresher)
• 4-Hour Supported Scaffold User
• 4-Hour General Electives
• 4-Hour Specialized Electives
• 2-Hour Drug and Alcohol Awareness, or
• 30-Hour OSHA, plus 10 additional SST hours consisting of:
• 8-Hour Fall Protection Course and
• 2-Hour Drug & Alcohol Awareness Seminar, or
• 100-Hour Training Program

*Workers who have the required 40 Hours of SST training prior to 12/1/18 can obtain an SST Card in lieu of a Limited SST Card.

This card will be valid for a 5-year period and will require 8-hours of SST training to renew.

5. How do I obtain a Supervisor Site Safety Training (SST) Card?

SST Card
- Required by 12/1/2018 for Construction Superintendents, Site Safety Manager, Site Safety Coordinators, Concrete Safety Managers, or Competent Person who have completed 62 SST credits including:
• 30-Hour OSHA,
• 8-Hour Fall Protection Course,
• 8-Hour Site Safety Manager Refresher Training,
• 4-Hour Supported Scaffold User Training, and
• 2 hours of each of the following topics:
• Site safety plans
• Toolbox talks
• Pre-task meetings
• General electives,
• Specialized electives,
• Drug & Alcohol Awareness

This card will be valid for a 5-year period and will require 16-hours of SST training to renew.

6. How can I prepare to earn my SST card without delay?

Register for OSHA 30 with GTT as SOON as possible. Upon completion, you will simply need to fulfill the remaining 10 hours of safety credits. (Or, remaining 32 hours of safety credits as required for a Supervisor SST card).

7. What are the consequences of NOT completing the SST Training?

Permit holders must certify workers have the required training. A DOB inspector may levy fines up to $15,000 per untrained worker:
• $5,000 for the owner
• $5,000 for the permit holder
• $5,000 for the employer

The Law also requires permit holders maintain a log of trained workers or face fines up to $2,500.

8. What are my trainer’s qualifications to teach this course?

All GTT Instructors are OSHA Authorized Outreach Trainers and have completed the OSHA Trainer Course. Prerequisites for this course are 5 years of general industry safety experience and completion of OSHA course #511, Occupational Safety & Health Standards for General Industry. If you wish to receive a copy of your trainer’s OSHA Trainer card, please email us at info@gothamtechtraining.com or call us at 347-363-6000.

9. How and when do I get my OSHA course completion card?

To receive your OSHA completion card, you must register & pay for your OSHA class and attend ALL sessions. Following your completed sessions, your instructor will submit your paperwork to the appropriate OSHA Training Institute Education Center. Your OSHA Course Completion Card will be mailed to you within 8-10 weeks. You will also receive a CERTIFICATE OF COMPLETION on the last day of your seminar as proof of completion.

10. How do I register for a class?

Please visit our “Registration” page here, call us at 347-363-6000 or email us at info@gothamtechtraining.com for group registration or Onsite OSHA Training registration.

11. Can I cancel or reschedule a class that I’ve already booked?

While GTT does not refund cancellations, we are happy to assist you in rescheduling a booked class if you provide us with 72 hours’ notice, in writing, to info@gothamtechtraining.com. GTT ensures you will be completely satisfied with your OSHA Training. If you have any questions or concerns, please contact us directly and we will be happy to assist you.

12. Is parking available at your classroom location?

Limited street parking is available. GTT is a 3-minute walk from the Court Square Municipal Parking Garage (45-40 Ct Square W, Long Island City, NY 11101), a 3-minute walk from the Brooklyn Plaza Subway Station (E, M & R Lines), a 5-minute walk from the Court Sq Subway Station (G line), and a 7-minute walk from the Court Sq-23rd Street Station (E & M line). GTT is also accessible from numerous bus lines.

13. Do you offer Continuing Education Unites (CEUs)?

Currently, GTT does not offer CEUs but is in the process of becoming authorized to offer CEU credits.

14. Is there an age-requirement to take OSHA classes?

There is no age-requirement to take OSHA classes.

15. What topics will be covered in the OSHA 10, 30 or 20 Hour Supplement?

For a general overview of each class, please visit our “Classes” page here. For a detailed program schedule, please call 347-363-6000 or email us at info@gothamtechtraining.com and we will provide you one.

Insured

Insured: to protect employees and clients our company is insured to cover workplace accidents as well as property and liability insurance.